Research Groups

Area B.1 - Regeneration in Disease Models

CRU 3 - Liver Regeneration

Unit 3.1 - Molecular Mechanisms of endogenous liver regeneration (Arndt Vogel)
Unit 3.2 - Hepatobiliary Regeneration (N.N./Cantz)
Unit 3.3 - miRNA in Liver Regeneration (Amar Sharma)
Unit 3.5 - Hepatic Cell Transplantation and Genetic Manipulation (Michael Ott) 

CRU 4 - Lung and Vessel Regeneration 

Unit 4.1 - Biohybrid Lung (Sotirios Korossis) 
Unit 4.2 - Lung Regeneration and Repair (Axel Haverich/Ulrich Martin)
Unit 4.3 - Senescence in Vascular Regeneration (Anette Melk) 
Unit 4.4 - Rational Cell Engineering (Dagmar Wirth) 

CRU 5 - Myocardial Remodelling and Regeneration

Unit 5.1 - Secreted factors and non-cell-based strategies for cardiac regeneration (Kai Wollert)
Unit 5.2 - Endogenous Regeneration Mechanisms of the Heart (Denise Hilfiker-Kleiner)
Unit 5.3 - Myocardial Cellular Crosstalk and Gene Therapy (Jörg Heineke)
Unit 5.4 - Vascular Remodelling and Regeneration (Daniel Sedding)
Unit 5.5 - miRNAs in Myocardial Regeneration (Thomas Thum)
Unit 5.6 - Tissue Engineered Valves (Andres Hilfiker)
Unit 5.7 - Myocardial Tissue Engineering (Ina Gruh)
Unit 5.8 - Large Animal Models for Myocardial Repair (Serghei Cebotari)

CRU 6 - Blood and Immune Regeneration

Unit 6.1 - Enhanced and synthetic cells for regeneration (Thomas Moritz/Axel Schambach)
Unit 6.2 - Regenerative Gene Therapy (Axel Schambach)
Unit 6.3 - Tolerogenic Cell Therapy (Constanca S. Figueiredo)
Unit 6.4 - Regenerative Immune Therapies (Renata Stripecke)
Unit 6.5 - Engineered antigen-presenting cells and artificial lymph nodes (Georg Behrens)
Unit 6.7 - Molecular Control of Granulocytic Differentiation (Matthias Eder/Michaela Scherr)
Unit 6.8 - Translational Hematology of Congenital Diseases (Nico Lachmann)

Former REBIRTH Units

Unit Hepatic Cell Therapy - Patient Liver Stem Cells (Michael Bock, 2006 - 2015)
Unit Nanosurfaces (Boris Chichkov), see also Unit 7.2 Laser Biofabrication
Unit Laser Printing (Lothar Koch), see also Unit 7.2 Laser Biofabrication
Unit Differentation, Subgroup Biochemistry (Naujok, 2006 - 2014)
Unit Regenerative Agents (Limbourg, 2007 - 2014)
Unit New Regulatory Mechanisms of Myelopoiesis (Skokowa, 2012 - 2014)

From the first funding period (November 2006 - November 2012)

Unit Embryonic Stem Cells (Müller, 2007-2012)
Unit Embryonic Stem Cells (Dorsch, 2007-2012)
Unit Liver Regeneration (Zender, 2007-2012), see also Unit 3.2 Hepatobiliary Regeneration
Unit Proliferation Control (Malek, 2007-2012), see also Unit 3.2 Hepatobiliary Regeneration
Unit Biomaterials (Bullerdiek, 2007-2011)
Unit Basic Mechanisms of Tissue Formation (Reubold, 2007-2012)
Unit Biofluid Mechanics (Besdo, 2007-2011)
Unit Molecular Toxicology (Borlak, 2007-2010)